Full Archive

The Dance Center of Columbia College Chicago has presented the best of contemporary dance since 1974. Find a full list here of the companies and artists here.

 
 
 
 

2013-14

 Gallim Dance in  Blush , photo by Stephen Schreiber.

Gallim Dance in Blush, photo by Stephen Schreiber.

 
 
 Joe Goode Performance Group in  Hush , photo by RJ Muna.

Joe Goode Performance Group in Hush, photo by RJ Muna.

 
 
 

2003-04

  • Susan Marshall & Company
  • Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Dance Company
  • Merce Cunningham Dance Company
  • Jump Rhythm Jazz Project
  • George Piper Dances presents Balletboyz
  • Rosanna Gamson / World Wide
  • Erica Wilson-Perkins
  • Hedwig Dances
  • Kota Yamazaki
  • Compagnie JANT-BI
  • Urban Bush Women
 

2001-02

  • Chris Burnside
  • Chicago Human Rhythm Project
  • Doug Varone and Dancers
  • Deeply Rooted Dance Theatre
  • Random Dance
  • The Dance COLEctive
  • The Holy Body Tattoo
  • Yin Mei Dance
  • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
  • Chicago Moving Company
  • Hedwig Dances
  • Compagnie Kafig
  • Compagnie SALIA ni SEYDOU
  • Bharatnatyam in The Diaspora (Indian Dance Festival)

1999-2000

  • Susan Marshall & Company
  • Paula Josa-Jones: Performance Works
  • Jan Erkert & Dancers
  • Akira Kasai
  • rosy co (now Kota Yamazaki Fluid hug-hug)
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • The Holy Body Tattoo
  • H.T. Chen & Dancers
 
...consistently offering one of Chicago’s strongest lineups of contemporary and experimental
touring dance companies.”
— Time Out Chicago

2006-07

2004-05

  • Lyon Opera Ballet
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Eiko & Koma
  • Jane Comfort and Company
  • Germaine Acogny
  • Ralph Lemon
  • Compagnie TchÈTchÈ
  • Ronald K. Brown/Evidence
  • Breakbone DanceCo

 

2002-03

  • Trisha Brown Dance Company
  • Australian Dance Theatre
  • Joe Goode Performance Group
  • Pick-Up Performance Company
  • Luna Negra Dance Theater
  • Sara Shelton Mann
  • Robert Moses' KIN
  • Melissa Thodos & Dancers (now Thodos Dance Chicago)
  • Jan Erkert & Dancers
  • JAZZDANCE by Danny Buraczeski
  • Urban Bush Women


 

2000-01

  • David Dorfman Dance
  • White Oak Dance Project
  • From the Horse's Mouth
  • Mad Shak Dance Company
  • Stephen Petronio Company
  • Luna Negra Dance Company
  • Jump Rhythm Jazz Project
  • Joe Goode Performance Group
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • 33 Fainting Spells
  • Ron K Brown / Evidence
  • Zephyr Dance
  • IRIS Dance Improvisation Group
     

1998-99

  • DanceAfrica Chicago '98
  • David Rousseve/REALITY
  • Mad Shak Dance Company
  • Chris Aiken & Kirstie Simson
  • H.T. Chen & Dancers
  • Changing Channels Festival
  • Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
  • Loretta Livingston & Maureen Fleming
  • Ralph Lemon & Bebe Miller
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Rachel Rosenthal Company

1996-97

1997-98

  • Chicago on Tap II
  • DanceAfrica Chicago '96
  • Stephan Petronio Company
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Compagnie Preljocaj (now Ballet Preljocaj)
  • Shinpi No Bi/Mysterious Beauty – A Festival of Contemporary Japanese Dance
  • Buto-sha Tenkei
  • Uno Man
  • Kazuco Takemoto
  • Eiko & Koma
  • Next Generation Project
  • DanceAfrica Chicago '97
  • Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
  • David Rousseve/REALITY
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • EuroContempo Festival
  • Ultima Vez/Wim Vandekeybus
  • Compagnie Phillippe Saire
  • Beppie Blankert & Dansers Studio
  • Herve Robbe
 

1994-95

1995-96

  • DanceAfrica 94
  • Women’s Percussion Ensemble
  • Fluid Measure Performance Company
  • Muna Tseng
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
  • Jan Erkert & Dancers
  • Jose Limon Dance Company
  • Donald Byrd/The Group
  • Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
  • Merian Soto & Pepon Osorio
  • David Rousseve/REALITY
  • DanceAfrica Chicago 95
  • Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
  • XSIGHT Performance Group
  • Cruzando Fronteras: Arte de las Americas
  • Danzahoy
  • Pilar Medina
  • Marcia Duarte & Company
  • Antares Danza Contemporanea
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • The Flying Foot Forum (now Joe Chvala and the Flying Foot Forum)
  • Jelleye

1992-93

  • David Rousseve/REALITY
  • DanceAfrica Chicago 92
  • New World/New Art Festival
  • Paul Andre Fortier
  • Antares Danza Contemporanea
  • Los Munequitos de Mantanzas
  • El Descueve
  • Ralph Lemon Company
  • Joseph Holmes Chicago Dance Theater
  • Bob Eisen Dance
  • Festival of Israeli Dance
  • Liat Dror and Nir Ben Gai
  • Arie Bursztyn & Sinapsa
  • Batsheva Dance Company
  • Joe Goode Performance Group
  • Jan Erkert & Dancers
  • Margie Gillis
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Jan Bartoszek/Hedwig Dances
  • Margaret Jenkins Dance Company

1993-94

  • DanceAfrica Chicago 93
  • Art Bridgman/Myrna Packer
  • Joseph Holmes Chicago Dance Theater
  • Liz Lerman Dance Exchange
  • Doug Elkins Dance Company
  • David Dorfman Dance
  • Jeff McMahon
  • Jan Erkert & Dancers
  • Robin Lakes/Rough Dance
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Hedwig Dances Performance Company
  • Lar Lubovitch Dance Company
  • Chicago on Tap Festival
 Same Planet Performance Project in  Altered , photo by Vin Reed.

Same Planet Performance Project in Altered, photo by Vin Reed.

 
Chicago’s Best Dance Theatre
— Chicago Magazine

1990-91

  • Doug Varone and Dancers
  • David Dorfman Dance
  • Cleo Parker Robinson Dance Ensemble
  • Joe Goode Performance Group
  • Margaret Jenkins/Rinde Eckert
  • Shapiro & Smith Dance
  • Chicago Repertory Dance Ensemble
  • Jan Erkert & Dancers

 

1991-92

  • “Dancing in the State”
  • DanceAfrica Chicago 91
  • Trisha Brown Dance Company
  • Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
  • Susanne Linke
  • Muna Tseng
  • Nucleodanza
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
 

1988-89

  • David Parsons Dance Company
  • Men Dancing
  • Susan Marshall & Company
  • Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
  • Lynda Martha Dance Company
  • After the Fall Festival
  • Ping Chong
  • Allen Ginsberg
  • Kenward Elmlies
  • Maureen Sherlock
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Muntu African Dance Theatre

1989-90

  • Present Vision/Past Voice – The African American Tradition in Modern Dance
  • Dayton Contemporary Dance Company
  • Urban Bush Women
  • Jubilation! Dance Company
  • Joseph Holmes Chicago Dance Theater
  • Bebe Miller Company
  • Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane & Co.
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Muntu African Dance Theatre
  • Lynda Martha Dance Company
  • Robin Lakes/Rough Dance
 

1986-87

1987-88

  • Schlemmer Bauhaus Dances
  • New England Dinosaur
  • Jazz Tap Ensemble
  • Danny Grossman Dance Company
  • Tandy Beal
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Osgood Dances
  • Dan Wagoner & Dancers
  • Nana Shineflug/Mary Ward
  • ODC/San Francisco
  • Maria Benitez Spanish Dance Company
  • Ze’eva Cohen Dance Company
  • Robert Small
  • Wendy Perron & Dancers
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Bob Eisen/Robin Lakes
  • Akasha Company
  • Nana Shineflug/Mary Ward
  • Pat Olesszko
 

1984-85

  • Foolsfire
  • Collaborations: New Dance/New Music (various artists)
  • Momix
  • Kathryn Posin Dance Company
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • ODC/San Francisco

1985-86

  • Rachel Lampert & Dancers
  • Bucket Dance Theatre
  • Ohad Naharin & Dancers
  • Rosiland Newman & Dancers
  • Loretta Livingston & Dancers

 

 

1982-83

1983-84

  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Molissa Fenley
  • Eric Hawkins Dance Company
  • Kei Takei’s Moving Earth
  • Hannah Kahn Dance Company
  • Together Again
  • Judith Ragir
  • Bella Lewitzky Dance Company
  • Collaborations: New Dance/New Music (various artists)
  • Claudia Gitelman
  • Bob Berky
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • David Gordon/Pick Up Company
  • Maria Cheng
 

1980-81

1981-82

  • Martha Clarke’s Crowsnest
  • Karen Steele Dance Quintet
  • Three Dancers: Bobrow/Erkert/Osgood
  • Charlie Vernon
  • Dancing Turtle, Stormy Mullis & Kathryn Bernson
  • Bill T. Jones
  • Margaret Jenkins Dance Company
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Dan Wagoner & Dancers
  • Bottom of the Bucket…But Dance Theatre (now Garth Fagan Dance)
  • Chicago City Ballet
  • Bill T. Jones
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Nancy Hauser Dance Company
named ‘Best Dance Venue’
— by the Chicago Reader
  glowing , by Kota Yamazaki/fluid hug hug, photograph by Tyler Sparks.

glowing, by Kota Yamazaki/fluid hug hug, photograph by Tyler Sparks.

1978-79

1979-80

  • Viola Farber Dance Company
  • Gus Giordano Dance Company
  • A Dance Ensemble
  • Dance Circus
  • Ko-Thi Dance Company
  • Harry
  • Senta Driver
  • Oregon Mime Theatre
  • Hubbard Street Dance Company
  • Sara Rudner Performance Ensemble
  • Backwater Twosome/Steve Paxton
  • Wimmer, Wimmer & Dancers
  • June Finch
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Kathy Berson/Stormy Mullis
  • Chicago Moving Company

 

  Shirley Mordine, founder of the Dance Center.

Shirley Mordine, founder of the Dance Center.

1977-78

  • Rotante Dance Company
  • Beverly Blossom and Company
  • Rod Rogers Dance Company
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Jansdances
  • Trio Flamenco
  • Chicago Moving Company

 

 

 

1975-76

1976-77

  • Phyllis Lamhut Dance Company
  • The Chicago Dance Troupe
  • Erick Hawkins Dance Company
  • Dance Cinema
  • Chicago Moving Company
  • Blue Mountain Paper Parade
  • Carol Crisostom Phillipine Dance
  • Chicago Moving Company
  • Annabelle Gamson
  • Bill Evans Dance Company
  • Mordine & Company Dance Theater
  • Nancy Meehan Dance Company
 
 Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Company in  Story/Time , photo by Paul B. Goode.

Bill T. Jones / Arnie Zane Company in Story/Time, photo by Paul B. Goode.

1974-75

  • Chicago Contemporary Dance Company
  • Ririe-Woodbury Dance Company
  • Bill Evans Dance Company
  • Maria Alba Spanish Dance Company (now Alborada Spanish Dance Theatre)
  • Kathak Dances of India